AJA Dual TX 1471/1491

AJA Dual TX 1471/1491

AJA

  • R 13,594.00


Description

This Dual Transmitting Fiber CWDM SFP module from AJA Video Systems is the FIB-2CW-4749. With this module teamed with the FS1-X converter you can support two individual wavelengths - 1471 nm and 1491 nm.

With the CWDM (Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Fiber choices, this allows multiple channels of 3G-SDI to be carried on a single Fiber and extracted back into individual SDI signals at the receiving end. The CWDM modules offered from AJA plug into their existing SFP cages. CWDM is useful in video production, as CWDM is often applied for the transmission of multiple SDI channels over long distances on a Single-Mode Fiber.

CWDM essentially operates by simultaneously transmitting multiple light pulses at different optical wavelengths (colors). The wavelengths are multiplexed onto a single stream using passive optical devices such as prisms or filters. Each wavelength is an independent bit stream, and a SDI channel can be assigned to one of 18 defined wavelengths (ranging 1271nm - 1611 nm). On the receiving end, the wavelengths can be demultiplexed and sent to separate dedicated receivers.

Features

  • Transmits multiple optical wavelengths over a single fiber
  • Increased transmission capacity
  • Applicable over long distances
  • No special optical fiber requirements
  • Low power consumption optical multiplexers and demultiplexers

 


We Also Recommend

Sonnet Allegro USB 3.0 PCIe Card (4 charging ports) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet Allegro USB 3.0 PCIe Card (4 charging ports) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Regular price R 1,252.00
Sonnet Allegro USB 3.1Two-Port USB-C 10Gb PCIe Card (15W per port) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet Allegro USB 3.1Two-Port USB-C 10Gb PCIe Card (15W per port) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Regular price R 1,252.00
Sonnet Allegro FireWire 800 PCIe Card (3 ports) TI Chip [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet Allegro FireWire 800 PCIe Card (3 ports) TI Chip [Thunderbolt compatible]

Regular price R 1,484.00
ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

Regular price R 1,732.00
ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

Regular price R 1,732.00

Only 0 left in stock.

x