AJA Dual TX 1271/1291

AJA Dual TX 1271/1291

AJA

  • R 13,594.00

Will not ship until

Description

he FIB-2CW-2729 from AJA Video Systems is a Dual Transmitting Fiber CWDM SFP module that works in 1271 nm and 1291 nm wavelengths. With the CWDM (Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Fiber choices, this allows multiple channels of 3G-SDI to be carried on a single Fiber and extracted back into individual SDI signals at the receiving end. The CWDM modules offered from AJA plug into their existing SFP cages. CWDM is useful in video production, as CWDM is often applied for the transmission of multiple SDI channels over long distances on a Single-Mode Fiber.

CWDM essentially operates by simultaneously transmitting multiple light pulses at different optical wavelengths (colors). The wavelengths are multiplexed onto a single stream using passive optical devices such as prisms or filters. Each wavelength is an independent bit stream, and a SDI channel can be assigned to one of 18 defined wavelengths (ranging 1271nm - 1611 nm). On the receiving end, the wavelengths can be demultiplexed and sent to separate dedicated receivers. This efficient process has allowed CWDM to become a viable solution for long distance SDI video distribution.


Features

  • Transmits multiple optical wavelengths over a single fiber
  • Increased transmission capacity
  • Applicable over long distances
  • No special optical fiber requirements
  • Low power consumption optical multiplexers and demultiplexers

We Also Recommend

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

Regular price R 1,732.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

Regular price R 1,732.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

Finisar 850nm Multimode Fibre Optic up to 550M 8Gb/s SFP+ LC

Finisar 850nm Multimode Fibre Optic up to 550M 8Gb/s SFP+ LC

Regular price R 1,922.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

Finisar10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Finisar10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Regular price R 1,938.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

Finisar 10GbE 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Finisar 10GbE 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Regular price R 2,035.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0


Only 0 left in stock.

x