AJA 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA

  • R 38,878.85


Description

The FiDO-4T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode* fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera.

AJA Mini-Converters are small enough to fit behind a monitor, in the back of a rack or directly on a camera rig. A locking power connector can't accidentally pull loose and an optional P-TAP power cable allows for battery power in remote locations. They also ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world.

Features

  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex output connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of 3G/HD/SD-SDI input
  • 4K/UltraHD-SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power

Specifications

Video Formats 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital 4-Channel independent 3G-SDI Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424
Video Output Digital
  • 4-Channel independent Multi-Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
  • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
Reclocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
Size (W x D x H) 4.6" x 1.71 " x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)
Power
  • 4 watts max
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)
Enviroment
  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)

We Also Recommend

Lilliput A7S 7'' Full HD HDMI Monitor

Lilliput A7S 7'' Full HD HDMI Monitor

Regular price R 3,150.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 5

E-Image EG03A2 GH03 Head & GA752 Legs Tripod Kit

E-Image EG03A2 GH03 Head & GA752 Legs Tripod Kit

Regular price R 3,899.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 4

Farseeing DV Dual Channel Charger (Sony NPF-970 Batteries)

Farseeing DV Dual Channel Charger (Sony NPF-970 Batteries)

Regular price R 726.49

Total Qty Avalaible : 6

Dell Vostro 5590: 10th Gen Intel Core i5-10210U Processor (6MB Cache, up to 4.2 GHz), 15.6-inch FHD, 8GB RAM, 256GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, Windows 10 Professional (64bit), 3Yr Basic Warranty

Dell Vostro 5590: 10th Gen Intel Core i5-10210U Processor (6MB Cache, up to 4.2 GHz), 15.6-inch FHD, 8GB RAM, 256GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD, Windows 10 Professional (64bit), 3Yr Basic Warranty

Regular price R 13,248.75

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

Dell Vostro 3581: 7th Gen Intel Core i3-7020U Processor (3M Cache, 2.30 GHz), 15.6-inch HD, 4GB RAM, 1TB 2.5" SATA Hard Drive, Windows 10 Professional (64 Bit), 3Yr Basic Onsite

Dell Vostro 3581: 7th Gen Intel Core i3-7020U Processor (3M Cache, 2.30 GHz), 15.6-inch HD, 4GB RAM, 1TB 2.5" SATA Hard Drive, Windows 10 Professional (64 Bit), 3Yr Basic Onsite

Regular price R 8,961.25

Total Qty Avalaible : 0


Only 0 left in stock.

x