AJA Frame Sync/Converter with MADI audio, 1RU

AJA Frame Sync/Converter with MADI audio, 1RU

AJA

  • R 68,454.20


Description

AJA FS1-X (FS1X) 1RU Frame Synchronizer and Converter. The FS1-X is the next evolution in frame synchronization and conversion. Within its compact 1RU chassis, FS1-X integrates an amazing array of video and audio connectivity and processing, including 56- and 64-channel MADI audio over coax or fiber. With its flexible architecture, FS1-X utilizes a high-quality, motion adaptive linear Frame Rate Converter for smooth motion conversion between a wide range of frame rates whether for broadcast, production or live events.

Features

Incredible frame rate conversion
Matching up and synchronizing disparate video and audio formats is a critical part of any broadcast, mobile or post-production environment. With the factory-installed motion adaptive Frame Rate Converter (FRC) option, FS1-X creates incredible, high-quality conversions between different frame rate families for virtually unlimited international standards support.

Massive audio flexibility
The growth of 5.1 and 7.1 audio has increased the number of audio channels that must be managed in a production as well as needing to create stereo mixdowns from 5.1 and 7.1 sources. The MADI standard provides a convenient way to transport huge numbers of audio channels along a single cable, simplifying the cabling demands for broadcasters, mobile trucks and production. FS1-X supports both fiber and coax 56- and 64-channel MADI input and output. An internal 224x224 audio matrix allows full routing of MADI, mixdowns and all audio coming from SDI, fiber, AES and analog sources for an incredible amount of audio processing capability in a single box.

High-quality conversion
AJA’s hardware conversion technology ensures the highest image quality for your productions.

Key conversion features include:

  • SD/HD up, down-conversion
  • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
  • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)
  • Up, down, cross-conversion with both the input and converted formats on SD/HD SDI outputs (both synchronized)
  • HD cross-conversion with simultaneous down-converted SDI output
  • Automatic Reverse Telecine detection and removal
  • Closed Caption conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708 standards)
  • AFD conversion or pass-through (user-selectable)


Sidebar Keying
FS1-X features a unique keyer configuration, allowing incoming signals to be combined in powerful ways. A common example is sidebar keying, where incoming video is converted from SD to HD but rather than stretching the 4:3 aspect ratio to fit in a 16:9 frame, a second signal is used to fill the sides of the 16:9 frame. This allows channel identification or other imagery to be placed in that area rather than having black bars on either side. The robust AFD features of FS1-X ensure that the aspect ratio of the outgoing signal is properly identified for downstream devices.

Automation
Many functions on FS1-X can be triggered by external GPI’s such as freezing an input or switching between presets, allowing easy integration into existing systems for seamless and accurate automation.

Extensive Connectivity
FS1-X is loaded with comprehensive I/O for converting between the widest range of analog and digital signals. Perfect for use in all broadcast and post production environments, featuring 3G-SDI inputs and outputs, HDMI and optional SDI Fiber I/O, comprehensive multi-channel audio connections supporting the latest standards, and I/O for analog video equipment, including HD and SD component.

Remote configuration and control
FS units are network ready and support SNMP monitoring and web-based remote control. Units can be connected to any Ethernet network via the built-in 10/100/1000 Ethernet port, allowing control and configuration of multiple FS units from any web browser on a connected computer. Configurations can be saved and applied to multiple units, ensuring consistency and quick configuration in large installs.

Architecture
FS1-X is designed to maximize flexibility while providing a dependable solution that is engineered to meet the demands of broadcast engineering. Dual, redundant power supplies ensure FS1-X remains online even in the event of a power supply failure.

Specifications

Format Exceptions The following formats are not supported:
720p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97
All 30, 60 frame rates
4:4:4 YCbCr, RGB, or XYZ inputs
4:2:2 YCbCr 12-bit inputs
SDI and Fiber
SD-SDI, 270Mb (SMPTE 259-C) 525i 59.94
625i 50
HD-SDI, 1.4835 Gb (SMPTE 292) 720p 59.94
1080i 59.94
1080PsF 23.98, 29.97
1080p 23.98, 29.97
2K 1080p 23.98, 29.97
Dual-link HD-SDI, 2x 1.4835Gb (SMPTE 372) 1080p 59.94
2K 1080p 59.94
Dual-link HD-SDI, 2x 1.485Gb (SMPTE 372) 1080p 50
2K 1080p 50
3G-SDI Level A 2.967 (2.97/1.001) Gb (SMPTE 425-A) 1080p 59.94 (SMPTE 274)
2K 1080p 59.94
3G-SDI Level A 2.97 Gb (SMPTE 425-A) 1080p 50 (SMPTE 274)
2K 1080p 50
3G-SDI Level B 2.967 (2.97/1.001) Gb (SMPTE 425-B / SMPTE 372) 1080p 59.94 (SMPTE 274)
2K 1080p 59.94
2.97 Gb 3G-SDI Level B (SMPTE 425-B / SMPTE 372) 1080p 50 (SMPTE 274)
2K 1080p 50
HDMI The HDMI input only accepts SMPTE video formats, and accepts embedded audio. Video input formats are RGB or YCbCr 4:2:2 pixel format for consumer video scan formats. Computer scan rates are not supported
525i 59.94
525p 59.94
625i 50
625p 50
720p 50, 59.94
1080i 50, 59.94
1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 50, 59.94
Component HD/SD Analog The Component Analog Input accepts YCbCr 4:2:2 pixel format, configurable to SMPTE or Betacam levels. If the composite input is used, the component input is not available.
525i 59.94
625i 50
720p 50, 59.94
1080i 59.94
1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97
1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97
Composite SD Analog The FS1-X composite analog video input/output formats are listed below. If the component inputs are used, the composite input is not available.
525i 59.94 (switchable to NTSC 7.5 IRE or 0 IRE setup)
625i 50
Reference 525i 59.94, 625i 50 analog composite
720p 50, 59.94 tri-level sync
1080i 50, 59.94 tri-level sync
1080p 50 tri-level sync
Genlock available to the current Video Processor 1 Input
Free run
Video Format Conversion
Standard FS1-X Conversions The standard FS1-X can convert almost any input format to nearly any output format, as long as the frame rates are of the same frame rate family. The three families are:
23.98, 29.97, 59.94
25, 50
24
Video Format Alarms
When incompatible I/O formats are detected, an alarm can be triggered with these results:
Lights the relevant alarm LED on the front panel (FMT ERROR, 1 or 2).
Displays an alarm in the browser user interface.
Influences selection of the first-displayed status screen.
Generates an SNMP trap (if configured).
Triggers a GPI Output (if configured).
Video A/D, D/A Converters 12 bits
2x oversampled (HD)
4x oversampled (SD)
Audio
Inputs and Outputs The FS1-X can accept and route any audio inputs to any audio output.
8-channel balanced analog I/O, DB-25F 25-pin connector (Tascam pinout)
16-channel AES/EBU I/O (BNC), DB-25F 25-pin connector
16-channel SDI/HD-SDI embedded BNC (2)
16-channel SDI/HD-SDI embedded Fiber (2)
64-channels MADI digital audio. Fiber
Analog Audio Levels Analog audio input and output levels, as referenced to full scale digital, can be set to:
+12dBu (consumer), +15dBu, +18dBu, +24dBu (professional)
Audio Adjustments Individual audio channels (or channel pairs) can adjusted for:
Level: +/- 18 db
Phase: Normal or Reverse
Delay: -128 to +12288 samples (-2.7 ms to +256 ms)
Interfaces
LAN 10/100/1000 automatic configuration
Automatic cable crossover (auto MDI-X)
Embedded web server
SNMP
GPI
DB-15F: single connector provides four inputs and four outputs. See Appendix B for a connector pinout and GPI specifications.
Physical
Dimensions
Width: 17.5 inches (44.45cm); 19 inches (48.26 cm) including rack ears
Depth: 16 inches (40.65 cm), including knobs and connectors that extend beyond the frame
Height: 1RU, 1.75 inches (4.44cm)
Weight 7.85 pounds, 3.56 kilograms
Temperature Operating temperature range: 0–40 degrees C
Cooled via two internal fans and side vents.
Power
Voltage: 100-240 VAC
Power Consumption: 55 Watts, 60 Watts with FRC option (70 Watts maximum)
Two independent power supplies, fully redundant, diode isolated.

We Also Recommend

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Tx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Tx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Rx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Rx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Tx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Tx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Multi-Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Multi-Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

Regular price R 5,770.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0


Only 0 left in stock.

x