AJA 1RU 4K/UltraHD/HD/SD frame sync and converter. 1-Channel 4K/Ultra HD

AJA 1RU 4K/UltraHD/HD/SD frame sync and converter. 1-Channel 4K/Ultra HD

AJA

  • R 97,833.69


Description

AJA FS4 - The Ultimate 4K Toolbox - Multi-format Flexibility and 4-Channel Density in a 1RU Frame. FS4 is your real world answer for conversions of any resolution, built to AJA’s high quality and reliability standards. 4K/UltraHD delivery, processing and synchronization is fast becoming the next standard, and FS4 gets you there with a wealth of digital video connectivity including Quad 1.5G, Dual 3G, Quad 3G over 3G-SDI and 12Gb/6Gb over optional 12G-SDI BNC and 12G-SDI LC Fiber SFP modules. In single channel mode, FS4 will upscale your HD or SD materials to 4K/UltraHD and back, with a huge array of audio channels over Fiber, 3G-SDI, AES, and MADI for an incredible 272 x 208 matrix of audio possibilities. Welcome to Four Channel Mode. In four channel mode FS4 provides incredibly powerful multi-channel conversion with up to 4 channels of simultaneous processing for 2K/HD and SD signals. New thinking requires a new layout and FS4’s front panel has been redesigned to simplify.

Features

Single Channel Mode

4K/UltraHD delivery, processing and synchronization is fast becoming the next standard, and FS4 gets you there with a wealth of digital video connectivity including Quad 1.5G, Dual 3G, Quad 3G over 3G-SDI and 12Gb/6Gb over optional 12G-SDI BNC and 12G-SDI LC Fiber SFP modules.

In single channel mode, FS4 will upscale your HD or SD materials to 4K/UltraHD and back, with a huge array of audio channels over Fiber, 3G-SDI, AES, and MADI for an incredible 272 x 208 matrix of audio possibilities.

Four Channel Mode

In four channel mode FS4 provides incredibly powerful multi-channel conversion with up to 4 channels of simultaneous processing for 2K/HD and SD signals. Powerful processing allows Region of Interest (ROI) scaling, colour correction, proc amp controls, motion adaptive deinterlacing and much more.

Multi-channel density in a 1RU Chassis. Space, energy and power Possibilities preserved.

New Thinking, New Interface

New thinking requires a new layout and FS4’s front panel has been redesigned to simplify and speed your access to the product’s wealth of features. The panel has also been designed to provide straightforward operation in single channel or four channel mode. In four channel mode, all four VIDx buttons under Channel Select are lit up. In single channel mode, only VID1 is lit and VID2-4 are off.

Up, Down, Cross-Conversion

Moving to 4K is never an instant change. Legacy signals and archival material need to be integrated into the 4K environment while 4K sources need to be down-converted for current 2K/HD pipelines.

Utilizing AJA's remarkable conversion algorithms, FS4 supports up, down, cross-conversion from SD, HD or 2K over 12G/6G/3G-SDI video to 4K or UltraHD video and back.  Both Quadrant (Square Division) and 2SI (Two Sample Interleave) output formats are supported.

AJA's powerful hardware conversion technology ensures the highest image quality for your productions. Key conversion features include:

  • 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD up, down-conversion
  • SD/SD aspect ratio conversion
  • HD/HD cross-conversion (720p/1080i)

All done in beautiful 10-bit with dedicated hardware.

Incredible Digital Connectivity

Video and audio deserve the connectivity and bandwidth required to meet the demands of your projects.

FS4 utilizes standard BNC as well as optional SFP inputs and outputs to integrate easily into a variety of workflows and facilities with support for SDI workflows all the way up to 12G. 

FS4 has BNC and Fiber* inputs and outputs to accept 4K/UltraHD/2K/HD/SD resolution SDI signals in Single Channel Mode. In Four Channel mode 2K/HD/SD inputs can be routed to multiple locations simultaneously without the need for any external signal distribution.

A looping Reference input allows the FS4 to be locked to your house reference signal for rock-solid stability.

Digital Audio can be disembedded and embedded between SDI, MADI and AES for an incredible array of routing possibilities.

12G/6G BNC and Fiber SFP Options

FS4's SFP options include both 12G/6G-SDI HD-BNC and Fiber I/O options, allowing great SDI flexibility and fibre cable runs of up to 10 kilometres to be connected directly to the FS4 without the need for separate fibre to SDI conversion.

Optional 12G/6G-SDI SFPs:

  • HDBNC-2TX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Coax HD-BNC Transmitter
  • HDBNC-2RX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Coax HD-BNC Receiver
  • FIBERLC-2TX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Fibre LC Transmitter Single Mode
  • FIBERLC-2RX-12G: 12G/6G-SDI Dual Fibre LC Receiver Single Mode

Single and Dual Channel Fibre connectors supported:

  • Single-channel LC connector modules
  • Single-channel SC connector modules
  • Dual-channel LC connector modules

 Specifications

Modes of Operation Four Independent 2K, HD, or SD Video Processors
One 4K, UltraHD, 2K, HD, or SD Video Processor
Video Formats (4K) 4096 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(UltraHD) 3840 x 2160p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(2K) 2048 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1920 x 1080p 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30, 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1920 x 1080PsF 23.98, 24, 25, 29.97, 30
(HD) 1920 x 1080i 50, 59.94, 60
(HD) 1280 x 720p 50, 59.94, 60
(SD) 525i 59.94
(SD) 625i 50
YCbCr, 4:2:2, 10-bi
Video Input Digital 4 x 3G-SDI inputs, 4 x BNC
4 x 3G-SDI inputs, 4 x Fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, dual LC, single LC, or single SC, SMPTE-297
SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual LC, SMPTE-297
SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4 x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2 x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
Quad Link HD-SDI (4 x 1.5G)
Dual Link HD-SDI (2 x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
Single Link HD/SD
Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave)
4K/UltraHD input pixel mapping
8 x 1 selector feeds video processor(s)
Video Output Digital 4 X 3G-SDI outputs, 4 x BNC
4 x 3G-SDI outputs, 4 x fiber or HD-BNC (optional SFP modules)
SFP fiber modules, 3G-SDI, Dual LC, Dual LC CWDM, Single LC, or Single SC, SMPTE-297
SFP fiber module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual LC, SMPTE-297
SFP coax module, 12G/6G-SDI, dual HD-BNC
12G/6G/3G/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424/2081/2082
Single Link 12G/6G-SDI (with optional SFP module)
Quad Link 3G-SDI Level A or B-DL (4 x 3G), SMPTE-425-5
Dual Link 3G-SDI Level B-DS (2 x 3G), SMPTE-425-3
Single Link 3G-SDI Level A, B-DL, or B-DS, SMPTE 425
Quad Link HD-SDI (4 x 1.5G)
Dual Link HD-SDI (2 x 1.5G), SMPTE-372
Single Link HD/SD
Quadrant (Square Division) or 2SI (Two Sample Interleave)
4K/UltraHD output pixel mapping
Monitor Output Digital 1 x BNC, 1 x 3G-SDI output
3G-SDI/HD/SD, SMPTE-259/292/424, 10-bits
1 x HDMI, 1 x HD output
2K/HD/SD, HDMI v1.4a
Monitored Video Processor output (video and audio) is simultaneously output on both connectors
4K/UltraHD down-converted to 2K/HD
Crop control on HDMI output
Video Processing Motion adaptive deinterlacer
Proc amp controls
Color corrector
Legalizer
Framerate conversion/film cadence removal/insertion (3:2, 1:2, 2:1, 2:3)
Adjustable delay 0-6 frames with H and V timing controls
Closed Caption conversion (CEA-608/CEA-708)
AFD input detection, down-convert control, and output pass through or overwrite
Freeze (manual or on input signal loss) to black or last good frame
Matte generator for background fill
Video test generator
Nominal video delay
4K/UltraHD, 3 frames (LFR), 6 frames (HFR)
HD/SD, 2 frames (LFR), 4 frames (HFR)
Format Conversion Convert any supported input format to any supported output format,
within the same frame rate family. These three families are:
59.94, 29.97, 23.98
50, 25
60, 30, 24
Scaling Supported in 2K/HD/SD formats
Zoom in and out
Reposition
Region of Interest (ROI)
Up-Conversion Hardware 10-bit
Zoom 14:9: results in a 4:3 image zoomed slightly
to fill a 14:9 image with black side bars
Zoom Letterbox: results in image zoomed to fill fullscreen
Zoom Wide: results in a combination of zoom and horizontal
stretch to fill a 16:9 screen; this setting will introduce a small aspect ratio change
Down-Conversion Hardware 10-bit
Anamorphic: fullscreen
Letterbox: image is reduced with black top and bottom
added to image area with the aspect ratio preserved
Crop: image is cropped to fit video output format
Aspect Ratio Conversion for SD to SD Letterbox: Transforms SD anamorphic
material to a letterboxed image
H Crop: Produces a horizontally stretched effect on the image;
transforms anamorphic SD to full frame
SD Pillarbox: Produces an image in the center of the screen with
black borders on the left and right sides and an anamorphized image in the center
V Crop: Transforms SD letterbox material to an anamorphic image
Audio Input Digital 48 kHz sample rate
8 x SDI embedded inputs (16-Channels each)
128-Channels, 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
8 x balanced AES inputs (16-Channels), 1 x DB-25
16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
2 x MADI inputs, 1 BNC, 1 x ST Fiber
128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10
Audio Output Digital 48 kHz sample rate
1 x SDI embedded output per Video Processor (16-Channels each)
16-Channels (in single Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
64-Channels (in four Video Processor mode), 24-bit (20-bit SD), SMPTE-272/299
8 x balanced AES outputs (16-Channels), 1 x DB-25
16-Channels, 24-bit, AES-3
2 x MADI outputs, 1 BNC, 1 x ST Fiber
128-Channels, 24-bit, AES-10
Audio Processing 277 x 208 mono audio matrix, route 1 to 1, 1 to many
Inputs: 128 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI, 2 stereo mixdowns, 3 tone generator
Outputs: 64 embedded, 16 AES, 128 MADI
Input adjustment controls for each channel
Gain +18 to -18 dB in 0.5 dB steps
Phase invert
Input adjustment controls for each channel pair
Delay -16ms to +1sec in 20.8 us steps
Two independent 5.1 or 7.1 to stereo mixdown processors with gain adjust
High quality Sample Rate Conversion on all audio inputs
SRC bypass for non-PCM audio (e.g. Dolby E, AC-3, etc)
Audio tone generator (mute, 400 Hz, 1 kHz)
Reference Input External, 2 x BNC
Looping, nonterminating
Blackburst or tri-level sync
Genlock Lock to External Reference
Lock to SDI input 1 thru 8
Free run based on Temperature Compensated Crystal Oscillator
Network Interface 1 x RJ-45, 10/100/1000 Ethernet
Embedded web server for remote control
SNMP
Front Panel Display
Keypad with status LEDs
Two rotary/push knobs
Comprehensive alarm indicators
Presets Each mode supports 40 Presets
GPI 1 x 25-pin D-Connector
Four optically isolated GPI inputs
Four optically isolated GPO outputs
Size (w x d x h) 17.5” x 16” x 1.75” (1RU) (444.5mm x 406.5mm x 44.4mm)
Weight 7.0 lb (3.6 kg)
Power 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (Dual, redundant power supplies),
55W typical; 70W max. 15A max.
Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 40 degrees C (32 to 104 degrees F)
Storage temperature: -40 to 60 degrees C (-40 to 140 degrees F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 10 to 90%, noncondensing
Operating altitude: less than 3,000 meters (less than 10,000 feet)

 


We Also Recommend

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Tx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode LC Fiber Tx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Rx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Rx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Tx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Single Mode SC Fiber Tx SFP

Regular price R 3,814.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Multi-Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

AJA 1-Channel 3G-SDI Multi-Mode LC Fiber Rx SFP

Regular price R 5,770.00

Total Qty Avalaible : 0


Only 0 left in stock.

x