AJA Desk stand for Ki Pro Mini, incl. right angle 4-pin XLR cable

AJA Desk stand for Ki Pro Mini, incl. right angle 4-pin XLR cable

AJA

  • R 1,210.14


Description

he FIB-2CW-2729 from AJA Video Systems is a Dual Transmitting Fiber CWDM SFP module that works in 1271 nm and 1291 nm wavelengths. With the CWDM (Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Fiber choices, this allows multiple channels of 3G-SDI to be carried on a single Fiber and extracted back into individual SDI signals at the receiving end. The CWDM modules offered from AJA plug into their existing SFP cages. CWDM is useful in video production, as CWDM is often applied for the transmission of multiple SDI channels over long distances on a Single-Mode Fiber.

CWDM essentially operates by simultaneously transmitting multiple light pulses at different optical wavelengths (colors). The wavelengths are multiplexed onto a single stream using passive optical devices such as prisms or filters. Each wavelength is an independent bit stream, and a SDI channel can be assigned to one of 18 defined wavelengths (ranging 1271nm - 1611 nm). On the receiving end, the wavelengths can be demultiplexed and sent to separate dedicated receivers. This efficient process has allowed CWDM to become a viable solution for long distance SDI video distribution.


Features

  • Transmits multiple optical wavelengths over a single fiber
  • Increased transmission capacity
  • Applicable over long distances
  • No special optical fiber requirements
  • Low power consumption optical multiplexers and demultiplexers

We Also Recommend

Atomos AtomX 5' NinjaV Cage by SmallRig

Atomos AtomX 5' NinjaV Cage by SmallRig

Regular price R 2,069.03
Atomos HDD/SSD Caddies x5 compatible with Atomos HDD/SSD recorders

Atomos HDD/SSD Caddies x5 compatible with Atomos HDD/SSD recorders

Regular price R 517.00
AJA Desk stand for Ki Pro Quad, incl. right angle 4-pin XLR cable

AJA Desk stand for Ki Pro Quad, incl. right angle 4-pin XLR cable

Regular price R 1,210.14
AJA 2RU Shelf for rackmount applications.

AJA 2RU Shelf for rackmount applications.

Regular price R 1,274.68
AJA 1TB HDD storage module with USB 3.0 connection

AJA 1TB HDD storage module with USB 3.0 connection

Regular price R 7,986.94

Only 0 left in stock.

x