AJA 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver**

AJA 1-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver**

AJA

  • R 8,704.00


Description

AJA OG-FIBER-R (OGFIBERR) OpenGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter - Requires 2 slots in frame . The OG-FIBER-R is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible Fiber to SDI converter, enabling SDI signals to be extended up to 10km over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. The fiber input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance.
openGear Compatibility
The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.
Connectivity
The Fiber input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports single mode fiber cable.

Features

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI data rates
  • Inputs: Single mode optical fiber, LC connector
  • Outputs: 2x SDI, BNC connectors (duplicate outputs)
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1260 - 1620 nm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -25dBm typical
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

Specifications

Video Formats 125Mbps - 3Gbps, format agnostic
Video Input Digital 1 x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector, SMPTE-297
Frequency: 1260-1620nm
Minimum Input Power:
270Mbps, 1.5Gbps: -20 dBm
3.0Gbps: -18 dBm
Video Output Digital 2 x 3G-SDI BNC, SMPTE-259/292/424
Reclocking 270Mbps, 1.483Gbps, 1.485Gbps, 2.966Gbps, 2.970Gbps - Auto Select
All other rates are passed through and not re-clocked
Physical Size: openGear standard form-factor, front slot and rear card
Slots: Two slots required for each card
Power: openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
Safe Operating Temperature Range: 0C to 40C (32F to 104F)
Safe Storage Temperature Range (power OFF):-40C to 60C (-40F to 140F)
Operating Relative Humidity :10-90% non-condensing
Operating Altitude: 3,000m (10,000ft)
In the box AJA OG-FIBER-R (OGFIBERR) OpenGear 1-Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

We Also Recommend

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

Regular price R 1,732.00
ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

Regular price R 1,732.00
Finisar 850nm Multimode Fibre Optic up to 550M 8Gb/s SFP+ LC

Finisar 850nm Multimode Fibre Optic up to 550M 8Gb/s SFP+ LC

Regular price R 1,922.00
Finisar10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Finisar10Gb/s 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Regular price R 1,938.00
Finisar 10GbE 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Finisar 10GbE 850nm Multimode Datacom SFP+ Transceiver

Regular price R 2,035.00

Only 0 left in stock.

x