Sonnet Allegro USB 3.0 PCIe Card (4 charging ports) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet Allegro USB 3.0 PCIe Card (4 charging ports) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet

  • R 1,252.00


Description

Sonnet specially engineered the Allegro USB 3.0 4-Port card to provide extra power through its ports without the need for you to connect an auxiliary power cable. Delivering up to 10W of power per port, this Sonnet solution supports USB 3.0 bus-powered hard drives, SSDs, DVDs & Blu-ray™ devices without the need to connect an additional AC power adapter. The Allegro USB 3.0 card also supports the USB 3.0 charging specification that enables you to simultaneously charge and sync your iPad®, iPhone®, or other device that supports USB 3.0 charging!

Features

  • Adds SuperSpeed USB Connectivity—Adds four USB 3.0 ports to your Mac Pro with PCIe slots, Windows PC, or Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion chassis; transfers data up to 10x faster than over USB 2.0 connections
  • Super-Powered Ports—Supports USB 3.0 bus-powered hard drives, SSDs, DVDs & Blu-ray devices with up to 2.0A per port
  • Charging Ports—Supports USB 3.0 charging port handshake, and will simultaneously synch and charge iPads and other devices that support USB 3.0 charging at 1.5A per device
  • Broad USB 3.0 Device Support & Compatibility—Supports storage, hubs, and other USB-IF compliant USB 3.0 devices; compatible with USB 2.0 devices
  • Supports Hot-Swappable Device Connection—Plug in and disconnect peripherals without shutting off your computer
  • Optimized for Thunderbolt—Provides maximum performance over Thunderbolt
  • Easy Installation—Quick and easy user installation into any available PCIe slot of your computer

Specifications

USB3-4PM-E Allegro USB 3.0 4-Port
Warranty 1-year
Form Factor PCIe computer card
Bus Interface PCI Express 2.0 x1
Peripherals Supported Industry standard USB 3.0, 2.0, and 1.1 peripherals
Bus Powered Peripherals Supported HDs, SSDs, DVDs, and Blu-ray devices up to 2A per port(2)
Cables Supported USB 3.0 with Standard-A male connector, USB 2.0 with Standard-A male connector(1)
Number of Ports 4 external
UASP USB attached SCSI protocol supported under
OS X 10.8.5+ and Windows 8.1+
USB Charging USB Battery Charging 1.2 Compliant
(up to 7.5W per port)
Data Transfer Rate 5 Gbps
Hot Plug Supports hot-pluggable and hot swappable device connection
Boot Support Thunderbolt 3 Macs
In the box Allegro USB 3.0 4-Port PCIe Computer Card
Documentation

We Also Recommend

Sonnet Allegro USB 3.1Two-Port USB-C 10Gb PCIe Card (15W per port) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet Allegro USB 3.1Two-Port USB-C 10Gb PCIe Card (15W per port) [Thunderbolt compatible]

Regular price R 1,252.00
Sonnet Allegro FireWire 800 PCIe Card (3 ports) TI Chip [Thunderbolt compatible]

Sonnet Allegro FireWire 800 PCIe Card (3 ports) TI Chip [Thunderbolt compatible]

Regular price R 1,484.00
ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices

Regular price R 1,732.00
ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

ATTO Locking Power Supply Kit for Thunderbolt Devices, EMEA

Regular price R 1,732.00
Finisar 850nm Multimode Fibre Optic up to 550M 8Gb/s SFP+ LC

Finisar 850nm Multimode Fibre Optic up to 550M 8Gb/s SFP+ LC

Regular price R 1,922.00

Only 0 left in stock.

x